Traveling on a Student Visa

 

F-1 students are permitted to travel both internationally and domestically during their time at BGSP.  However, there are some expectations and restrictions for international travel that are important to remember to avoid unnecessary travel delays and/or violations.  Domestic travel within the U.S. is permitted, but we always recommend that you bring your passport, current Form I-20, and proof of enrollment at BGSP whenever you travel within the U.S.

Below is a listing of the documents you should have with you when you are traveling internationally.  Important!! Much of the required documentation for re-entry is difficult to obtain once you leave the U.S.  We highly recommend checking in with the International Students Coordinator to make sure you have everything you need at least one week prior to traveling internationally.

For most cases of international travel:

  • Valid Passport - should be valid for at least 6 months when you enter the US.
  • Valid F-1 Visa - this is stamped in your passport. If you need to apply for a new one, bring your I-20, a current photograph and proof of financial support to the American Consulate or Embassy.
  • Valid I-20 - signed by the DSO at BGSP within the last 6 months
  • Documentation of Financial Support (i.e. bank statements)

If you are going to Canada, Mexico or Adjacent Islands for less than 30 days:

  • Valid Passport - should be valid for at least 6 months when you enter the US.
  • Valid I-20 - signed by the DSO at BGSP within the last 6 months
  • Valid Canadian visa if citizens from your home country need one
  • Documentation of Financial Support

If you have applied for and granted a change of status:

After the change of status is approved, you will need to apply for a new entry visa at the American Consulate or Embassy in the country you are visiting.

If you have submitted an application to USCIS and the application is pending (change of status, OPT, off-campus employment, internship with an international organization):

Come speak with us before making any travel plans while your application is pending. Leaving the country while your application is pending may result in a forfeiture of your application.

Travel for Canadians:

  • Valid Passport
  • Valid I-20 signed by the DSO at BGSP within 6 months
  • Documentation of Financial Support
  • *If you are a “Landed Immigrant” you may need a valid US visa